Skip Navigation Links
ATE Home
Conference Agenda
Conference Photos
Conference Presentations
Keynote Speakers

 Conference Agenda 

DOWNLOAD THE 2016 ATE CONFERENCE PROGRAM (PDF)
  

Wednesday, October 26, 2016


10:00 am – 8:00 pm
Conference Registration
West Conference Foyer

1:00 – 5:00 pm         
Workshop A: Getting Started for New Grantees
Ticket required
Palladian

1:00 – 4:00 pm
Workshop B: Social Media and ATE – Are We There Yet?
Ticket required
Ambassador

1:00 – 4:00 pm         
Workshop C: Technician Help Wanted – Technology Knowledge + Employability Skills
Required
Ticket required
Diplomat

1:00 – 5:00 pm         
Workshop D: Putting the Pieces Together – How to Build Your Sustainability Portfolio
Ticket required
Congressional

1:00 – 4:00 pm         
Workshop E: A Practical Approach to Outcome Evaluation – Step-by- Step
Ticket required
Empire

1:30 pm
ATE Student Meet & Greet

Open to ATE students only
Executive

3:00 – 7:00 pm
Attendee Networking Lounge
Committee

3:30 - 6:00 pm
Showcase I Set-Up
Exhibit Hall

4:30 - 5:30 pm
Special Pre-Conference Session: A NSF ATE Coordination Network Conversation
Open to all attendees - no ticket required
Diplomat

6:00 – 7:30 pm
Opening Plenary Session: Better Skills, Better Jobs, Better Lives
Keynote Speaker: Andreas Schleicher, Director, Directorates of Education and
  Skills, Organisation for Economic Co-operatoin and Development, Paris, France
Regency

 

7:30 – 9:45 pm
Showcase I and Welcome Reception
Exhibit Hall 

9:45 – 10:30 pm
Showcase I Breakdown
Exhibit Hall

 

Thursday, October 27, 2016


7:00 am – 5:30 pm  
Conference Registration
West Foyer

7:00 am – 5:30 pm
Attendee Networking Lounge
Committee

7:30 – 8:45 am
Showcase II Set-Up
Exhibit Hall

7:30 – 8:45 am
Continental Breakfast

Regency

7:30 – 8:45 am
ATE Student/Alumni Recognition Breakfast (By Invitation Only)

Hampton

7:45 – 8:45 am         
Breakfast Roundtables
Ambassador

9:00 – 10:15 am       
Plenary Session: Preparing Technicians for a 21st Century Workforce – Celebrating Student Leadership & Success
Facilitator: Moira Gunn, Host, Tech Nation and Biotech Nation, National Public Radio, CA
Regency

10:15 – 10:30 am
Refreshment Break
Diplomat, Ambassador, and Empire Foyers

10:15 am - Noon     
Student Displays – Showcase II Set-Up
Exhibit Hall

10:30 – 11:30 am    
Industry “Speed Networking” Session for ATE Students
Open to ATE student participants only
Congressional

10:30 – 11:45 am       Concurrent Sessions

Session 1:  Growing Student Leaders for a 21st Century Workforce through Undergraduate Research and Innovation
Ambassador

Session 2: Keep Calm and Career Coach On!
Empire

Session 3: Emerging Technologies Lightning Round
Palladian

Session 4: Implementing Competency-Based Education in STEM Technician Programs for Student Success
Diplomat

12:00 - 2:15 pm
Showcase II and Lunch
Exhibit Hall

2:15 – 3:00 pm
Showcase II Breakdown

Exhibit Hall

2:30 – 3:00 p.m.      Demonstration Sessions

                                      
Demonstration: Using Advanced Transportation Fuels to Engage STEM
                                       Teachers and their Students
                                       Track 1
                                       Capitol

                                       Demonstration: Using Ardiunos To Teach Engineering Concepts
                                       Track 3
                                       Embassy

                                       Demonstration: Developing a Curriculum through a Job Skills Analysis Using
                                       Compression Planning

                                       Track 6
                                       Calvert

2:30 – 3:45 pm        Panel and Birds of a Feather Sessions


Birds of a Feather: Exploring a Community Standard and Certification for STEM Entrepreneurship
Track 1
Cabinet 

Birds of a Feather: Discussion of I-Corp-L Grant and Outcomes in Geospatial Technologies
Track 1
Forum

Birds of a Feather: Beyond the RFP Requirements – Strategies for Archiving with ATE Central  
Track 2
Governors

Panel: Crosswalking to Accelerate Student Academic Credit and Credential Attainment
Track 3
Empire

Panel: Three Emerging Technologies Disrupting the National Workforce
Track 3
Hampton


Birds of a Feather: Developing Automotive Technician Training Courses in Emerging Technologies

Track 3
Congressional B

Birds of a Feather: Exploring Strategies for the Development of Work-Based Learning Programs
Track 3
Council

Birds of a Feather: Creating Leaders through Innovative Virtual Geospatial Technology Courses
Track 3
Senate

Birds of a Feather: Continuing the Dialogue on Implementing Competency-Based Education into STEM Technical Programs for Student Success
Track 3
Congressional A

Panel:  How to Effectively Recruit, Retain, Graduate, and Place Your Students in Good Jobs
Track 4
Diplomat

Panel: Promoting Inclusion of People with Disabilities in Advanced Manufacturing
Track 4
Executive

Panel: Sustaining Your Program – Planning and Implementing Ahead of Time
Track 5
Ambassador

Panel: Collaborating with Business and Industry to Keep Your Programs Current
Track 6
Palladian

3:15 – 3:45 pm          Demonstration Sessions

                                        Demonstration: Puzzle-Based Learning Approach to Teaching Cybersecurity Concepts
Track 3
Capitol

Demonstration: Don’t Hit That Wall! Here’s a Way to Energize Students in STEM
Track 4
Embassy

Demonstration: STEM Pathways Assessment Tool
Track 4
Calvert

4:00 – 4:30 pm          Demonstration Sessions

                                       Demonstration: Adding Pizzazz to Your Marketing and Outreach Materials
                                       
Track 2
                                       Capitol

                                      
Demonstration: Utilizing Remote Access to Effectively Bridge High-Tech Equipment into
                                      
Classrooms
                                 
      Track 3
                                       Embassy

                                       Demonstration: Breaking Down Silos with 3D Printing
                                      
Track 5
                                       Calvert

4:00 – 5:15 pm        Panel and Birds of a Feather Sessions

Panel: The Other 21st Century Skills – Leadership, Pride, and Ownership
Track 1
Palladian

Birds of a Feather: Leading Programmatic Change – Building Pathways to Big Data/Big Data Careers

Track 1
Congressional A

Birds of a Feather: Externships for Faculty Development – Involving High School Teachers in ATE
Track 1
Cabinet

Panel: Model Undergraduate Research Experiences that Prepare Students for the STEM Workforce
Track 3
Hampton

Birds of a Feather: Integrating the Classroom and Workplace through Work-Based Learning
Track 3
Forum

Birds of a Feather: Unmanned Aerial Systems (UAS) Technician Education
Track 3
Council

Panel: Advanced Manufacturing Centers’ Resource Lightning Round
Track 4
Diplomat

Panel: Increasing Female Enrollment in STEM – Hear from Educators Who Have Had Success
Track 4
Executive

Birds of a Feather: Successful Student Recruiting Strategies and Reaching Out to Underrepresented Populations
Track 4
Congressional B

Birds of a Feather: The Transition to Online Learning in Technical Education
Track 4
Senate

Panel: Using Social Media Best Practice to Recruit Students to Technical Programs
Track 5
Ambassador

Panel: Recent Advances in Additive Manufacturing – Workforce Development
Track 6
Empire

Birds of a Feather: Industry Partnerships – Sharing Experiences, Strengthening Practices
Track 6
Governors

4:45 – 5:15 p.m.      Demonstration Sessions

Demonstration: Interactivity – The Secret Sauce for STEM Student Engagement
Track 4
Calvert

Demonstration: A Practical Approach to Outcome Evaluation – Step-by-Step
Track 5
Capitol

Demonstration: Partnering with Industry to Create the Telepresence Classroom
Track 6
Embassy

  

Friday, October 28, 2016

7:30 am –12:00 pm 
Conference Registration
West Foyer

7:30 – 11:30 am       
Attendee Networking Lounge
Committee

7:30 – 8:45 am         
Continental Breakfast
Regency

7:30 – 8:45 am
Showcase III Set-Up
Exhibit Hall

7:45 – 8:45 am         
Breakfast Roundtables

Ambassador

9:00 - 10:15 am
Plenary Session: Leadership in the 21st Century
Keynote Speaker: Sheila Forte-Trammell, Human Resources Consultant,
   Total HR Services, LLC, NC

Regency

10:15 am – 12:30 pm
Showcase III and Lunch
Exhibit Hall

12:30 – 1:15 pm       
Showcase III Breakdown
Exhibit Hall

12:45 – 3:00 pm
ATE Center Directors Meeting
ATE Center Staff Only
Palladian

Home | Site Map | ©2017  American Association of Community Colleges
 One Dupont Circle, NW | Suite 410 | Washington, DC 20036 | Ph: 202.728.0200 | Fx: 202.833.2467
www.aacc21stcenturycenter.org | www.ccdaily.com | vfa.aacc.nche.edu | www.theseedcenter.org